Your privacy is important to us

This statement outlines Learn About Logistics’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our customers, shareholders and others.

It is Learn About Logistics’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

Learn About Logistics is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Learn About Logistics’s Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. The most current Learn About Logistics’s Privacy Policy Statement will govern any information we hold.

Learn About Logistics’s privacy policy is based on openness. We are committed to being open about how we use personal information.

Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

What kind of personal information do we ask for?

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, address and contact details.

How do we use this information and who may we disclose it to?

While we may send you marketing material from time to time that we think will be useful to you, we are conscious of the need to respect your privacy.

We only send information to you if we believe it is relevant to your circumstances.

Management of personal information

Learn About Logistics trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals.  Learn About Logistics regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Learn About Logistics endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone or via the internet.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that Learn About Logistics holds about you and to advise Learn About Logistics of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it.

We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Learn About Logistics breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.

To make a complaint, please email info(@)learnaboutlogistics.com or use our Contact form.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

Privacy: Web supplement

This statement outlines some privacy issues specific to the www.learnaboutlogistics.com website.

What is a Cookie and How does Learn About Logistics use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure.

The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on Learn About Logistics web site, including online shopping and ordering.

We may also use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the website without having to log in each time you visit. Learn About Logistics may also use independent external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of www.learnaboutlogistics.com if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.

Technology improvements

Learn About Logistics is constantly striving to improve functionality on its website through technology changes. This may mean a change to the way in which personal information is collected or used. The impact of any technology changes that may affect your privacy will be notified in this Supplement at the time of the change.

Links to third party websites

Learn About Logistics website may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user.

Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by Learn About Logistics’s privacy policy and these sites are not subject to Learn About Logistics’s privacy standards and procedures.