Your privacy is important to us

This statement outlines Learn About Logistics’s policy on how we manage the personal information we hold about our visitors and others.

It is Learn About Logistics’s policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals.

Learn About Logistics is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Learn About Logistics’s Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. The most current Learn About Logistics’s Privacy Policy Statement will govern any information we hold.

Learn About Logistics’s privacy policy is based on openness. We are committed to being open about how we use personal information.

Where our documents ask for personal information, we will generally state the purposes for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Contact Form

When visitors submit an enquiry using our contact form, we collect the data shown in the contact form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We only use the information to reply to your enquiry for information you request using our contact form. We do not share your information with any third parties. We may keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but we do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on our site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

We keep comment form submissions, but we do not use the information submitted for marketing purposes.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Cookies Policy

Learn About Logistics (“us”, “we”, or “our”) uses cookies on www.learnaboutlogistics.com (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are Cookies?

  • Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit.
  • A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.
  • Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Learn About Logistics uses Cookies

  • When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.
  • We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics and to store your preferences.
  • We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service.

Third-party cookies

  • In addition to our own cookies, we also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service.

What are your choices regarding cookies

  • If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.
  • Please note that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences and some of our pages might not display properly.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics, Bing Analytics and the MonsterInsights Analytics plugin which store cookies for analytics purposes. Please refer to each company’s Privacy Policy below to opt-out as required:
Google  https://policies.google.com/privacy
Bing https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/privacystatement
MonsterInsights https://www.monsterinsights.com/privacy-policy/

Management of personal information

Learn About Logistics trains its employees who handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals.  Learn About Logistics regards breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal.

How do we store personal information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Learn About Logistics endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. We realise that this information changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We can generally update your customer information over the telephone or via the internet.

You have the right to check what personal information about you is held by us

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that Learn About Logistics holds about you and to advise Learn About Logistics of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out some exceptions to this.

To make a request, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it.

We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, we will advise the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of Learn About Logistics breaches this Privacy Policy Statement or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise doesn’t respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly.

To make a complaint, please email info(@)learnaboutlogistics.com or use our contact page.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner hotline on 1300 363 992.

Technology improvements

Learn About Logistics is constantly striving to improve functionality on its website through technology changes. This may mean a change to the way in which personal information is collected or used. The impact of any technology changes that may affect your privacy will be notified in this Supplement at the time of the change.

Links to third party websites

Learn About Logistics website have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by Learn About Logistics’s privacy policy and these sites are not subject to Learn About Logistics’s privacy standards and procedures.